United States Court of Appeals
[…] standard goes to the reasonableness of what the agency did on the
basis of the evidence before it, for a decision may be supported
by substantial evidence even though it could be refuted by other
evidence that was not presented to the decision-making body").
The district court also faulted the Agency for simply
not waiting for further "concrete" evidence of whales in the area.
But the Agency persuades us, at least preliminarily, that Congress
did not require the Agency to wait for more data, much less to
wait until the whales are swimming among an aggregation of life-
threatening lines. See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(7) (requiring quick
- 16 -
action when "the human-caused mortality and serious injury [of the
right whale] is estimated to be equal to or greater than
[its] potential biological removal level . . . and [the
whale] interacts with a fishery."); see also Brower v. Evans, 257
F.3d 1058, 1070 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Scientific findings in marine
mammal conservation area are often necessarily made from
incomplete or imperfect information.").