UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a
result of man’s activities” and “should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest
extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1361(1) & (6). To that end, the Act “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine
mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7, 15 (2008). The MMPA defines to “take” as “to harass,
hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1362(13); see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (explaining that “[t]ak[ing]” also includes “the doing of
any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine
mammal”).
Although the MMPA places “a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine
mammals,” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), there are “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear
Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir.
2013).