Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] See JA3 at ECF p. 162. When a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or when there are reasonable and prudent alternatives to the proposed action — a project may proceed, but the BiOp must include what is known as an “incidental take statement” addressing certain elements of the project’s potential to “take” a species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i). Much like the MMPA, the ESA defines to “take” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); see also 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (definition also includes “significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering”).