Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] Rec. 8609, 8761 (April 26, 1994) (statement of Senator Stevens that “in the case of threatened or endangered marine mammals, both section 101(a)(5)(E) and section 118 apply”). 4 Section 101(a)(5)(E)(i) permits the taking incidental to commercial fishing operations “of marine mammals from a species or stock designated as depleted because of its listing as an endangered species or threatened species” under the ESA if certain elements are satisfied. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i). Such taking may be allowed for a period of three years only if “after notice and opportunity for public comment,” NMFS finds that “the incidental mortality and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i)(I) (emphasis added).