UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “allow the incidental, but not the intentional, taking [by U.S. vessels or validly permitted vessels]
. . . of marine mammals” from an endangered or threatened species only if the Secretary
determines, among other elements, that “the incidental mortality and serious injury from
commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or stock.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1371(a)(5)(E)(i) (emphasis added). The need for such a finding is consistent with the MMPA’s
overall aim of reducing M/SI rates for marine mammals to near zero. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.
§ 1387(a)(1) (goal of zero M/SI rate by May 2001); 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (aiming for
incidental M/SI rates to be “reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and
serious injury rate”). Under the 2021 BiOp projections, however, “the incidental mortality and
serious injury from commercial fisheries” will not have “a negligible impact” on the right-whale
population in coming years, as NMFS projects that levels of M/SI take from trap/pot gear in