UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] only to the initial take-reduction plan or to subsequent amendments as well. This question, in
turn, implicates whether Plaintiffs have challenged the correct agency action and, if not, whether
they have lost their chance to do so.
NMFS maintains that the time requirement applies only to the initial plan and that this
Court so held in a prior Opinion. See Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 31; see also MELA Cross-MSJ at
36–37. Defendants note that in section 118, “Congress clearly demarcated the two types of
action: first, a plan, and, subsequently, plan amendments.” Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 31; compare
16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(7)(E) (describing how often take-reduction team should meet “to monitor
the implementation of the final take reduction plan”), with id. § 1387(f)(7)(F) (“The Secretary
shall amend the take reduction plan and implementing regulations as necessary to meet the
requirements of this section.”). They then point to the text, which states that “the plan shall
include measures” that reduce M/SI below the PBR level within six months; there is no mention
of later amendments. See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(5)(A); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(2) (also
referring to plan, not the amendments).