UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants also argue that section 118 “spoke advisedly” in creating a goal of reducing
M/SI incidents below PBR within six months but did not mandate an absolute deadline. See Fed.
Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 32–33; MELA Cross-MSJ. at 35–36; MALA Opp. at 22–23. In particular,
NMFS objects that if “Congress meant to set a deadline, it would have stated ‘the plan shall
37
reduce M/SI to the potential biological removal level’ by a particular date. It did not do so.”
Fed. Dfts. Cross-MSJ at 33. Here, Plaintiffs and NMFS appear to talk past each other.
Defendants are correct that 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(2) states that “[t]he immediate goal of a
take reduction plan for a strategic stock shall be to reduce, within 6 months of its
implementation, the” incidental M/SI of marine mammals to below PBR, and it similarly sets a
“long-term goal” for M/SI to approach zero over five years. Id. (emphasis added). Another
subsection within Section 118, however, uses the word “shall” in stating that “[f]or any stock in