UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] commercial fishing operations” under the MMPA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2); see also 140
Cong. Rec. 8609, 8761 (April 26, 1994) (statement of Senator Stevens that “in the case of
threatened or endangered marine mammals, both section 101(a)(5)(E) and section 118 apply”).
4
Section 101(a)(5)(E)(i) permits the taking incidental to commercial fishing operations “of
marine mammals from a species or stock designated as depleted because of its listing as an
endangered species or threatened species” under the ESA if certain elements are satisfied. See
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i). Such taking may be allowed for a period of three years only if
“after notice and opportunity for public comment,” NMFS finds that “the incidental mortality
and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or
stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Negligible impact, in this context, is “an
impact resulting from [a] specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not
reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of