Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] The need for such a finding is consistent with the MMPA’s overall aim of reducing M/SI rates for marine mammals to near zero. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1387(a)(1) (goal of zero M/SI rate by May 2001); 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (aiming for incidental M/SI rates to be “reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate”).