Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] To that end, the Act “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7, 15 (2008). The MMPA defines to “take” as “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (explaining that “[t]ak[ing]” also includes “the doing of any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal”). Although the MMPA places “a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals,” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), there are “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir. 2013).