United States Court of Appeals
[…] a particular formulary or institut[ing] a price structure.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
111(i)(2).
None of the challenged provisions interferes with negotiations between PBMs
and pharmacies regarding formularies or prices. True, section 16.2(5) prohibits a
PBM from prohibiting a pharmacy from dispensing drugs allowed under its license,
thereby preventing the PBM from insisting on a list of drugs that the pharmacy may
not dispense. But section 16.2(5) does not prevent the PBM from insisting on a list
of drugs that the pharmacy must dispense. And although section 16.1(3) prohibits a
PBM from charging a pharmacy certain fees, these fees do not relate to the prices of
drugs.
Turning to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i)(2), PCMA claims that some of the
challenged provisions “require a particular formulary or institute a price structure
for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs.” This is false. As the district court
observed, the challenged provisions have “no bearing on whether a drug may be
listed on a formulary, and [they] contain[] no language banning formularies or
compelling Part D plans to cover any drugs.” See Tufte, 326 F. Supp. 3d at 890-91.
-18-