United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs.” This is false. As the district court
observed, the challenged provisions have “no bearing on whether a drug may be
listed on a formulary, and [they] contain[] no language banning formularies or
compelling Part D plans to cover any drugs.” See Tufte, 326 F. Supp. 3d at 890-91.
-18-
In sum, none of the challenged provisions (1) “interfere[s] with the
negotiations between” pharmacies and PBMs regarding what drugs the pharmacy
must carry and what prices the pharmacy may charge for them, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
111(i)(1), or (2) “require[s] a particular formulary or institute[s] a price structure for
the reimbursement of covered part D drugs,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i)(2).
Therefore, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i) does not impliedly preempt any of the
challenged provisions.
3.
Finally, PCMA cites miscellaneous federal Medicare Part D standards, each
of which it claims preempts a subset of the challenged provisions. We agree with