United States Court of Appeals
[…] purpose of a federal Medicare Part D standard (in which case they are impliedly
preempted).
-15-
B.
With this framework in place, we turn to PCMA’s arguments that Medicare
Part D preempts the provisions at issue here. Once again, PCMA bears the burden
of proving preemption. See Williams, 582 F.3d at 880.
1.
First, PCMA argues that 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A) and its associated
regulations establish a standard that preempts the challenged provisions to the extent
that they limit the conditions that PBMs may place on pharmacies’ participation in
their networks. According to § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A), “[a] prescription drug plan
shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions
under the plan.” Federal regulations require such “terms and conditions” to be
“reasonable and relevant,” 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), recognizing that they must
reflect “minimum standards for pharmacy practice as established by the States,” 42
C.F.R. § 423.153(c)(1).