United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing
pharmacy may . . . participate as a network pharmacy,” see 42 C.F.R.
§ 423.505(b)(18)—indicates an intent to leave to the states the specifics of what
plans and PBMs may or may not demand of pharmacies. Cf. Contract Year 2019
Policy and Technical Changes to Medicare Programs, 83 Fed. Reg. 13440, 16598
(Apr. 16, 2018) (indicating that the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services
(“CMS”) does not consider the provisions at issue here to be problematic).
2.
PCMA’s second argument is based on 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i), which
provides that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) “(1) may not
interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and
[sponsors of prescription-drug plans]; and (2) may not require a particular formulary
or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs.”
Because none of the challenged provisions purports to regulate what the HHS
Secretary may do, § 1395w-111(i) does not displace any of the challenged
provisions under Medicare Part D’s express preemption provision. That said, it is