United States Court of Appeals
[…] namely, unreasonable or irrelevant conditions. Therefore, PCMA concludes, state
laws that limit the conditions that PBMs may place on pharmacies’ participation in
their networks are preempted.
We disagree. As the district court noted, Tufte, 326 F. Supp. 3d at 886, the
practice of pharmacy is an area traditionally left to state regulation, see Medicare
Prescription Drug Benefit, 70 Fed. Reg. 4194, 4278 (Jan. 28, 2005) (explaining that
the Department of Health and Human Services has a “general position of deferring
to States for regulating the practice of pharmacy”). We do not read 42 C.F.R.
§ 423.505(b)(18) as claiming this area for federal control pursuant to Medicare
-16-
Part D’s express preemption provision. On the contrary, the highly general language
of the regulation—requiring only that plans “have a standard contract with
reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing
pharmacy may . . . participate as a network pharmacy,” see 42 C.F.R.
§ 423.505(b)(18)—indicates an intent to leave to the states the specifics of what
plans and PBMs may or may not demand of pharmacies. Cf. Contract Year 2019
Policy and Technical Changes to Medicare Programs, 83 Fed. Reg. 13440, 16598