United States Court of Appeals
[…] with ERISA plans. Gobeille, 577 U.S. at 321-23. But sections 16.1(10) and 16.2(2)
require only the disclosure, upon request, of basic information to pharmacies and
plan sponsors; neither section requires PBMs to report to North Dakota the kind of
detailed information that ERISA requires plans to report to the Secretary of Labor.
Compare §§ 16.1(1), 16.2(2) with Gobeille, 577 U.S. at 321-22 (describing some of
the information that ERISA plans must report to the Secretary of Labor).
The only remaining provision that PCMA claims ERISA preempts is section
16.2(3), which prohibits a PBM from having “an ownership interest in a patient
-10-
assistance program and a mail order specialty pharmacy, unless the [PBM] agrees to
not participate in a transaction that benefits the [PBM] instead of another person
owed a fiduciary duty.” To the extent this provision causes a drug to be unavailable
to ERISA plans’ North Dakota beneficiaries, “the responsibility lies first with the
PBM” for refusing to satisfy the condition that would permit the drug to be available.