Filed 11/17/21 P. v. Rosales CA6
[…] evidence at the prosecution’s request after defendant had no objection.
Detective Rangel stated that the “Still Crazy” video was posted on YouTube on July
26, 2016. In it, Flores referenced defendant with the line, “Free my other brother Lonely,
looking at life.” In “Roped Off,” which was posted on YouTube on March 15, 2017,
defendant appeared in custody with “Happy Diaz,” who was also in custody. Several other
CML members appeared in the video. The individuals wore clothes consistent with CML
membership and appeared at various “gang strongholds.”
2. Forfeiture
Evidence Code section 353 provides that “[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside,
nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to
exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the
specific ground of the objection or motion.” Thus, “ ‘the “defendant’s failure to make a
timely and specific objection” on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not
cognizable.’ ” (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 434 (Partida).)
The evidentiary objection “ ‘must be made in such a way as to alert the trial court to