Filed 11/17/21 P. v. Rosales CA6
[…] trial court did not instruct on section 12022.55. In response to our request for supplemental
23
The trial court sentenced defendant to LWOP consecutive to 55 years to life and
imposed various fines and fees.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Corroboration of Accomplice Testimony
Defendant contends that insufficient evidence corroborates Rodriguez’s accomplice
testimony in violation of section 1111 and his due process rights. 6 The Attorney General
counters that Rodriguez’s testimony is sufficiently corroborated by defendant’s admissions,
bystander testimony, and DNA evidence.
1. Legal Principles
Section 1111 mandates that “[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an
accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the
defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”
“This statute reflects the Legislature’s determination that ‘ “because of the reliability
questions posed by” ’ accomplice testimony, such testimony ‘ “by itself is insufficient as a
matter of law to support a conviction.” ’ [Citation.] ‘Thus, for the jury to rely on an