Filed 11/17/21 P. v. Rosales CA6
[…] requirement does not apply to the gang-murder special circumstance because the gang-
28
murder special circumstance “required proof of defendant’s motive for the murder, not
proof of a separate crime.”
In People v. Hamilton (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1142, 1177 (Hamilton), the California
Supreme Court held that “[w]hen the special circumstance requires proof of some other
crime, that crime cannot be proved by the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. But
when . . . it requires only proof of the motive for the murder for which defendant has already
been convicted, the corroboration requirement of section 1111 does not apply.” (Footnote
omitted.) The court observed that section 1111 provides that “ ‘[a] conviction cannot be had
upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated.’ ” (Hamilton, supra, at
p. 1176.) The court analogized section 1111’s corroboration requirement to the requirement
of proof of corpus delicti for special circumstances that “require[] proof of some crime other