Goodgame v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] In addition, the Vaccine Act provides that a petitioner must “demonstrate[] by a preponderance of the evidence” all five of the above “matters.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1). And importantly, the Court may not find that a petitioner has demonstrated the five above matters by a preponderance of the evidence “based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id.