Goodgame v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See generally Goodgame, 2019 WL 4165275. The Special Master found that Petitioner failed to prove that the residual effects of her alleged vaccine injury lasted more than six months as required under the Vaccine Act. Id. According to the Special Master, “although the petitioner . . . suffered an allergic reaction to a vaccination given to her on April 21, 2015, the evidence shows that she recovered from this reaction in less than six weeks. Thus, [Petitioner] cannot receive compensation.” Id. at *1. Petitioner did not seek review of this decision. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e), on February 7, 2020, Petitioner filed a motion for attorneys’ fees and costs, which may be awarded at the discretion of the Special Master despite an unfavorable decision if the underlying petition for compensation “was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). Because it is undisputed that the claim was brought in good faith, Petitioner’s request for attorneys’ fees and costs centered on the “reasonable basis” prong.