Goodgame v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Goodgame, 2021 WL 1940817, at *7-8. On May 17, 2021, Petitioner filed a motion for review of the Special Master’s decision denying attorneys’ fees and costs. ECF No. 83. Following briefing by the parties and oral argument, the matter is now ripe for review. 4 DISCUSSION A. Legal Standard Under the Vaccine Act, this Court possesses jurisdiction to review a special master’s decision upon the filing of a motion for review from the unsuccessful party within thirty days of that decision. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1). When presented with a motion for review, the Court reviews the decision of a special master to determine whether it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(e)(2)(B); e.g., Rodriguez v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 632 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2011).