STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TERRENCE MURRELL (19-03-0323, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). To appropriately address defendant's arguments, we briefly discuss the meaning, and effect, of a youthful offender adjudication under New York Law. A New York youthful offender adjudication is not equivalent to a dismissed charge. See People v. Calderon, 588 N.E.2d 61, 67 (N.Y. 1992). Before being afforded youthful offender status, an eligible youth must first be convicted. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.20(1). "Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the A-1960-19 12 defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.20(3) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.10(4) (defining a "youthful offender finding" in part as "a finding substituted for the conviction of an eligible youth").