STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TERRENCE MURRELL (19-03-0323, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 70 (second alteration in original) (quoting State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)). A-1960-19 17 When imposing a sentence for a first or second-degree crime, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) permits the judge to sentence a defendant "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which the defendant was convicted," if "the court is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands." "In addition to requiring a court to consider general sentencing principles, a court must consider whether there is a compelling reason to downgrade defendant's sentence in the interest of justice under section 44- 1(f)(2)." State v. Megargel, 143 N.J. 484, 501 (1996).