Matter of Quinn v Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc. |
[…] In our view, however, the Board's continuing jurisdiction under Workers' Compensation Law § 123 includes consideration of the threshold issue of whether the statutory time limitations in Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (h) (2) (B) are applicable (see generally Matter of Multari v Keenan Oil Co., 307 AD2d 651, 652 [2003], lv dismissed 1 NY3d 622 [2004]).
Turning to the merits, Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (h) (2) (B) provides that "[a]ll requests for reimbursement from [the Fund] with a date of injury or date of disablement prior to July [1, 2007] as to which the [B]oard has determined that [the Fund] is liable must be submitted to [the Fund] by the later of (i) one year after the expense has been paid, or (ii) one year from the effective date of this paragraph."[FN2] This statute was part of the extensive 2007 legislative reforms that were intended, in part, to close the Fund by barring new claims and instituting the requirement that requests for reimbursement on established claims be made no later than one year after the benefits were paid (see