Filed 11/18/21
[…] jury trial.
It is undisputed that C.O.’s attorney had consulted with him about his trial rights,
and C.O. had elected a court trial. It is also undisputed that C.O. was present in court
when his attorney informed the court that C.O. wished to proceed by court trial, and C.O.
participated fully in the trial without objection, including as a witness. We first examine
whether the trial court erred in failing to personally advise C.O. of his jury trial right and
then turn to the issue of waiver.
1. Jury Trial Advisement
C.O. contends, and we agree, that the language of Probate Code section 1828(a)(6)
requires a trial court to personally advise a proposed conservatee of his jury trial right.
The LPS Act incorporates this provision of the Probate Code, which reads, “the court
shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the
matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code,
§ 1828(a)(6).)
This statutory language is very similar, though not identical, to the advisement
provisions at issue in Tran and Blackburn. (See, e.g., Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at
p. 1123.) In Blackburn, the provision stated, “ ‘The court shall advise the person of his or