Filed 11/18/21
[…] specific conditions of waiver in the LPS scheme but chose not to do so for the right to
jury trial.
As described above in our discussion of the jury trial advisement, Probate Code
section 1828, which specifies what information the court must provide for proposed
conservatees, is incorporated by reference into section 5350. Probate Code section 1828
similarly does not reference waiver. Indeed, “[t]he Probate Code does not require a jury
trial or an express waiver of a jury.” (Conservatorship of B.C. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th
1028, 1035 (B.C.).)
We recognize that Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (b)(1), provides that
“[a]fter the court so informs the proposed conservatee and before the establishment of the
conservatorship, the court shall consult the proposed conservatee to determine the
proposed conservatee’s opinion concerning . . . . [¶] (1) The establishment of the
conservatorship.” However, a requirement that the court “consult” with the proposed
conservatee for his or her “opinion” about the conservatorship does not equate to the
distinctly different concept of waiver. (Prob. Code, §1828, subd. (b).) The Second