Filed 11/18/21
[…] (See Conservatorship
of David L. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 701, 710 [proposed conservatees in LPS Act
proceedings are entitled to effective assistance of counsel].)
5
petition. If the proposed conservatee demands a court or jury trial before the date of the
hearing as provided for in Section 5365, the demand shall constitute a waiver of the
hearing. [¶] (2) Court or jury trial shall commence within 10 days of the date of the
demand . . . . [¶] (3) This right shall also apply in subsequent proceedings to reestablish
conservatorship.” (§ 5350.)
Division 4 of the Probate Code–incorporated by reference into section 5350–
includes Probate Code section 1828. That statute provides in relevant part “before the
establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform
the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6)
(hereafter Prob. Code, § 1828(a)(6).) Additionally, the trial court must “[a]fter the court
so informs the proposed conservatee . . ., consult the proposed conservatee to determine
the proposed conservatee’s opinion” regarding “[t]he establishment of the
conservatorship.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (b)(1).)
A hearing to reestablish a conservatorship is largely conducted according to the
same rules that govern the initial establishment of a conservatorship. “ ‘The