Filed 11/18/21
[…] waiver.” (Tran, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1169.)
15
By contrast, the language of the LPS Act does not reflect a preference for jury
trials over court trials. Rather than making a jury trial the default procedure, section 5350
states a proposed conservatee has the right to demand “a court or jury trial on the issue of
whether he or she is gravely disabled.” (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1), italics added.) Section
5362, subdivision (b), which addresses petitions to reestablish a conservatorship, requires
a “court hearing or jury trial” to be the subject of a “request.” (§ 5362, subd. (b).) If no
request is made for a court hearing or jury trial, the judge “may, on his or her own
motion, accept or reject the conservator’s petition.” (Ibid.) This provision further
highlights that jury trial is not the default mechanism for reestablishment of a
conservatorship. In short, we see no basis in the language of the LPS Act for a
requirement that the trial court obtain a personal waiver of jury trial from the proposed