Filed 11/18/21
[…] establishment or reestablishment of the conservatorship tried by jury. (Prob. Code,
§ 1828(a)(6), italics added.) Taking guidance from the California Supreme Court in
Blackburn, we conclude this language reflects a legislative intent to “judicially ensure”
the proposed conservatee has knowledge of his or her right to a jury trial. (See
Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1124.)
Probate Code section 1823 requires that the clerk serve a citation that includes,
among other information, that “the proposed conservatee has the right to a jury trial if
desired.” (Prob. Code, § 1823, subd. (b)(7).) However, there is no indication in Probate
Code section 1828 that the clerk’s provision of the written citation satisfies the separate
procedural safeguard afforded by section 1828(a)(6), that the court “shall inform the
11
proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code, §1828(a)(6).)
Based on the language of section 5350 and Probate Code section 1828(a)(6), we
therefore decide that where, as here, the proposed conservatee is able to and willing to
attend the hearing (cf. Prob. Code, § 1825), the trial court must directly advise a proposed