Conservatorship of D.W. CA6
[…] (See C.O., at pp. 916–917.)9 This court also distinguished Blackburn and Tran in deciding that LPS conservatees are not similarly situated to individuals in NGI and MDO proceedings with respect to the waiver of the 9 The public guardian limits its contention that there was no denial of equal protection to LPS conservatees who, like D.W., are deemed gravely disabled under section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A)). That subsection defines a grave disability as including a “condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing or shelter.” By contrast, section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B), provides an alternative definition of a grave disability.