Filed 2/2/22 Conservatorship of D.W. CA6
[…] court or jury trial on the issue of whether he or she is gravely disabled. Demand for court
or jury trial shall be made within five days following the hearing on the conservatorship
petition. If the proposed conservatee demands a court or jury trial before the date of the
hearing as provided for in Section 5365, the demand shall constitute a waiver of the
hearing. [¶] (2) Court or jury trial shall commence within 10 days of the date of the
demand . . . . [¶] (3) This right shall also apply in subsequent proceedings to reestablish
conservatorship.” (§ 5350.)
Division 4 of the Probate Code–incorporated by reference into section 5350–
includes Probate Code section 1828. That statute provides in relevant part “before the
establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform
the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6)
(hereafter Probate Code section 1828(a)(6).) Additionally, the trial court must “[a]fter
the court so informs the proposed conservatee . . ., consult the proposed conservatee to
determine the proposed conservatee’s opinion” regarding “[t]he establishment of the
conservatorship.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (b)(1).)
A hearing to reestablish a conservatorship is largely conducted according to the
same rules that govern the initial establishment of a conservatorship. “ ‘The