Conservatorship of D.W. CA6
[…] In support of her contentions, she relies on Probate Code section 1828(a)(6), the California Supreme Court’s companion cases of People v. Tran (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1160 (Tran) and People v. Blackburn (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1113 (Blackburn), and the decision (by the Second District Court of Appeal, Division 6) of Conservatorship of Heather W. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 378, 381 (Heather W.). 1. Jury Trial Advisement We agree with D.W. that the language of Probate Code section 1828(a)(6) requires a trial court to advise a proposed conservatee directly of her jury trial right. The LPS Act incorporates this provision of the Probate Code, which reads, “the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code, § 1828(a)(6), italics added.) 7 As this court stated in C.O., this statutory language is “very similar, though not identical, to the advisement provisions at issue in Tran and Blackburn.”