Filed 2/2/22 Conservatorship of D.W. CA6
[…] p. 916.) In C.O., this court agreed with the decision of Bryan S., supra, 42 Cal.App.5th at
pages 196–197 that LPS conservatees face materially different circumstances from
individuals in NGI or MDO proceedings. (See C.O., at pp. 916–917.)9 This court also
distinguished Blackburn and Tran in deciding that LPS conservatees are not similarly
situated to individuals in NGI and MDO proceedings with respect to the waiver of the
9
The public guardian limits its contention that there was no denial of equal
protection to LPS conservatees who, like D.W., are deemed gravely disabled under
section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A)). That subsection defines a grave disability as
including a “condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable
to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing or shelter.” By contrast,
section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B), provides an alternative definition of a grave
disability. Because this court’s decision in C.O. also involved a section 5008,
subdivision (h)(1)(A) case, we express no opinion whether the same equal protection