Filed 6/24/22 Conservatorship of A.S. CA3
[…] petition for rehearing as to [her] status as a conservatee ([Welf. & Inst. Code,] § 5364)”].)
Accordingly, this claim is unpersuasive.
III
Extension of the Conservatorship
A.S. argues the trial court erred under the LPS statutory framework when it
“extended A.S.’s LPS conservatorship from the date of the bench trial . . . instead of from
the date the preceding conservatorship automatically expired.” The public guardian
argues the trial court did not err, and that if it did, any error was harmless.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5361 provides, in relevant part:
“Conservatorship initiated pursuant to this chapter shall automatically terminate one year
after the appointment of the conservator by the superior court. The period of service of a
temporary conservator shall not be included in the one-year period. . . . If upon the
termination of an initial or a succeeding period of conservatorship the conservator
determines that conservatorship is still required, he may petition the superior court for his
13
reappointment as conservator for a succeeding one-year period. . . . [¶] Any facility in
which a conservatee is placed must release the conservatee at his request when the
conservatorship terminates. . . . The facility may detain the conservatee after the end of
the termination date only if the conservatorship proceedings have not been completed and
the court orders the conservatee to be held until the proceedings have been completed.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361, italics added.)
A.S. argues the trial court erred under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5361
by ordering conservatorship to automatically expire on November 3, 2022 (one year from