Filed 6/24/22 Conservatorship of A.S. CA3
[…] A.S. timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
The Right to a Jury Trial
A.S. argues the trial court “erred when it determined that A.S. waived her right to
a jury trial when she did not appear despite the court’s failure to advise her of her right to
a jury trial in the first place.” The public guardian argues the trial court “properly found
that . . . [A.S.] waived her right to a jury trial” as A.S. “prevented the court from
providing her with an oral advisement” of the right.
We conclude the trial court did not err when it ruled that A.S. forfeited her
statutory right to a jury trial under section 631, subdivision (f)(1).
Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in
subdivision (c), before the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or
both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶]
(6) The proposed conservatee has the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter
of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1828,
subd. (a)(6), italics added.)
5
Section 631 provides, in relevant part: “(a) The right to a trial by jury as declared
by Section 16 of Article I of the California Constitution shall be preserved to the parties
inviolate.