Filed 3/2/16
[…] in addition to the loss of his or her freedom from physical restraint." (Id. at p. 227.)
"Indeed, a conservatee may be subjected to greater control of his or her life than one
convicted of a crime." (Id. at p. 228.) Consequently, the right to a jury trial to contest
an LPS conservatorship is a right guaranteed by the California Constitution. (Id. at
p. 235.)
Similar to the circumstances in Blackburn and Tran, LPS commitment
proceedings require the court to obtain a personal waiver of the right to a jury trial from
the proposed conservatee. Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a)(6) provides:
"[B]efore the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the
court shall inform the proposed conservatee of all of the following . . . . The proposed
conservatee has the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury . . . ." (Italics added.) Here the trial
judge did not give such an advisement to Heather W. and obtain her personal waiver of
that right.
The Public Guardian cites Conservatorship of Mary K. (1991) 234
Cal.App.3d 265, and claims counsel may make the waiver for the proposed conservatee.
5