IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MATTHEW TAIT MILLER AND KARRI ANN
[…] Id. at 632–33 (citing Iowa Code § 598.21(1) (1987)). Howell’s reference to
disability payments as distinct from compensation for past services rendered and
Schriner’s adoption of the Howell reasoning embrace an analytical approach to
disability benefits. Compare id., with Gragg, 12 S.W.3d at 416.
We think the rationale in Howell and Schriner applies to future payments
of Matt’s chapter 411 ordinary disability benefit. We previously described future
payments of a chapter 411 disability benefit as income in In re Marriage of
14
DeNuys. 543 N.W.2d 894, 896–97 (Iowa 1996).6 An examination of section
411.6(3) describes the purpose of an ordinary disability retirement benefit is to
replace lost income, as suggested by DeNuys. Chapter 411 ordinary disability
benefits are only available to members who are “mentally or physically
incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be
permanent, and that the member should be retired.” Iowa Code § 411.6(3).
However, if the member is denied this benefit they are “entitled to be restored to
active service in the same position held immediately prior to the application for
disability benefits.” Id.; see also id. § 411.6(7) (“For a disability beneficiary who
has not attained the age of fifty-five and whose entitlement to a disability
retirement commenced on or after July 1, 2000, the medical board may . . .
suggest appropriate medical treatment or rehabilitation if . . . the recommended
treatment or rehabilitation would likely restore the disability beneficiary to
duty.”). This entitlement to return to service indicates “the benefits essentially
replace income that would otherwise have been earned had the worker not been
injured.” Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at 498.
Iowa Code section 411.6 also clearly distinguishes between each of the