IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MATTHEW TAIT MILLER AND KARRI ANN
[…] however, their findings are not binding upon [this court].” Id. (alteration in
original) (quoting In re Marriage of Gust, 858 N.W.2d 402, 406 (Iowa 2015)).
III. Analysis.
A. Future Payments from a Chapter 411 Ordinary Disability Benefit
are Separate Property.
1. Framework for determining marital property in Iowa. Iowa is an equitable
distribution jurisdiction. In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 678 (Iowa
2013). “In dissolution-of-marriage cases, marital property is to be divided
equitably, considering the factors outlined in Iowa Code section 598.21[(5)].” Id.
(alteration in original) (quoting In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 702
8
(Iowa 2007)). Iowa Code section 598.21(5) provides that “[t]he court shall divide
all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party,
equitably between the parties after considering” certain factors. (Emphasis
added.) Inherited and gifted property can be subject to division if the court finds
“that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the
children of the marriage.” Id. § 598.21(6). “An equitable distribution of marital