[Cite as Kingston of Miamisburg, L.L.C. v. Jeffery, 2021-Ohio-4105.]
[…] Kingston had presented evidence sufficient to prove its claim of fraudulent transfer as
defined in R.C. 1336.05(A). That statute provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
{¶ 19} R.C. 1336.02, which provides the definition of insolvency for purposes of
the Fraudulent Transfer Act, states:
(A)(1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater
than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation.
(2) A debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is
presumed to be insolvent.3
{¶ 20} Further, for purposes of determining insolvency, the statute provides that
“ ‘[a]ssets’ do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, or that has been transferred in a manner
3
It was undisputed that only one payment of $1,000 was made to Kingston during the
time Marian resided there. It was also undisputed that Marian was not capable of making
decisions and that her granddaughter, Amy Jeffery, was attempting to gain guardianship
over Marian in order to handle her affairs. However, Marian died before Amy could be
appointed guardian. Given this state of affairs, we cannot say the definition of insolvency
in R.C. 1336.02(C)(2) applied because, at the time the Kingston bill was accruing, Marian
was incapable of making payments due to her incapacity, rather than due to any showing
of a lack of assets.
-8-
making the transfer fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code.”
R.C. 1336.02(C)(1).
{¶ 21} Fredric testified that, at the time of her death, Marian owned four rings, a
necklace, a bracelet and various other jewelry valued at approximately $30,000.
Specifically, he testified that she had two diamond rings valued at $8,000 and $4,500.