[Cite as Kingston of Miamisburg, L.L.C. v. Jeffery, 2021-Ohio-4105.]
[…] Hill, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25172, 2013-Ohio-717, ¶ 8,
quoting State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). “A
judgment should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence ‘only
in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the [judgment].’ ”
Id., quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983).
-7-
{¶ 18} The issue before the trial court on remand involved the question of whether
Kingston had presented evidence sufficient to prove its claim of fraudulent transfer as
defined in R.C. 1336.05(A). That statute provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
{¶ 19} R.C. 1336.02, which provides the definition of insolvency for purposes of
the Fraudulent Transfer Act, states:
(A)(1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater
than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation.