Kingston of Miamisburg, L.L.C. v. Jeffery
[…] (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and if either of the following applies: (a) The debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; (b) The debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have -8- believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. *** {¶ 20} R.C. 1336.05(A), which is silent regarding the debtor’s intent, provides that “[a] transfer made * * * by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made * * * if the debtor made the transfer * * * without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer * * * and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” {¶ 21} “If a transfer is fraudulent, then a creditor has the right to sue the original transferee and any subsequent transferee for the value of the transferred property.” Esteco, Inc. v. Kimpel, 7th Dist.