Estate of Cruz v. Peffley
[…] William E. Weaner & Assocs., LLC v. 369 W. First, LLC, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28399, 2020-Ohio-48, ¶ 94, citing In re Manton, 585 B.R. 630, 635 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2018). But the Trustee was unable to gather sufficient information to pursue such claims and chose to close the -34- bankruptcy proceedings without pursuing those claims. The issue then becomes what happens to the potential claims under the Ohio Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act once the bankruptcy proceedings were dismissed. {¶ 76} 11 U.S.C. Section 349(b)(3) states: “Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.” Further, 11 U.S.C. Section 554(c) states: “Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.”