S21A0840. SCHOICKET v. THE STATE.
[…] Schoicket listed her medications and
described their effects and attached copies of jail records reflecting her
diagnoses.
29
presented Georgia courts with many confounding questions over
several decades. At multiple points, we could have retracted our
recognition of the out-of-time appeal procedural vehicle and once
again adhered to our conclusion in Neal that the General Assembly
in the Habeas Corpus Act provided an adequate remedy – and the
exclusive one 24 – for the right of appeal frustrated by the ineffective
assistance of counsel. 25 As the majority opinion intimates with its
24 See OCGA §§ 9-14-40 (a) (“The General Assembly finds that: (1)
Expansion of the scope of habeas corpus in federal court by decisions of the
United States Supreme Court together with other decisions of the court
substantially curtailing the doctrine of waiver of constitutional rights by an
accused and limiting the requirement of exhaustion of state remedies to those
currently available have resulted in an increasingly large number of
convictions of the courts of this state being collaterally attacked by federal
habeas corpus based upon issues and contentions not previously presented to
or passed upon by courts of this state; (2) The increased reliance upon federal
courts tends to weaken state courts as instruments for the vindication of
constitutional rights with a resultant deterioration of the federal system and
federal-state relations; and (3) To alleviate such problems, it is necessary that
the scope of state habeas corpus be expanded and the state doctrine of waiver
of rights be modified.”); 9-14-41 (“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this