S21A1270. COOK v. THE STATE.
[…] 10
FEDERAL AND STATE POSTCONVICTION REMEDIES AND RELIEF
HANDBOOK WITH FORMS 7 (2014–2015 ed.)).
Among those states was Georgia, which in 1967 enacted the
Habeas Corpus Act. See Ga. L. 1967, p. 835 (codified as amended at
OCGA § 9-14-40 et seq.). The Act, which is codified as Article 2 of
Chapter 14 of Title 9, applies to convicted defendants and says that
“this article provides the exclusive procedure for seeking a writ of
habeas corpus for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue
of a sentence imposed against them by a state court of record.”
OCGA § 9-14-41. OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) further specifies that any such
person “who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his
conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the
Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a
proceeding under this article.”
About two years after the enactment of Georgia’s Habeas
Corpus Act, the United States Supreme Court held, in a federal case
in which counsel failed to file a notice of appeal as requested by the
defendant and thereby deprived the defendant of an appeal as of
11