S21A1270. COOK v. THE STATE.
[…] forever remain separate and distinct; and no person discharging the
duties of one shall at the same time exercise the functions of either
of the others . . . .”). See also Duke, 306 Ga. at 186 (“We reiterate
this core separation of powers principle today. . . . [T]he General
Gray v. State, 310 Ga. 259, 262 (850 SE2d 36) (2020) (“Georgia courts have long
applied the common-law rule that the trial court has the inherent authority to
modify a judgment within the term of court and that a motion made during the
term serves to extend the power to modify.”) (citation and punctuation
omitted); OCGA § 15-6-3 (setting out the “terms of court for the superior courts
for each of the judicial circuits”). We are not aware of any procedure at common
law by which a trial court may allow a party to challenge a conviction outside
the term of court.
19
Assembly is free to change or abolish th[e] requirement [that a trial
court must issue a timely certificate of immediate review before an