COLLINS v. THE STATE (Three Cases)
[…] State, 310 Ga. 310, 322 (849 SE2d 382) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Thus, “[a]n accomplice is someone who shares a common criminal intent with the actual perpetrator of a crime.” Thornton v. State, 307 Ga. 121, 125 (834 SE2d 814) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). “Mere presence or approval of a criminal act is not sufficient to render one a party to the crime, although criminal intent may be inferred from a person’s conduct before, during, and after the commission of the crime.” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, under OCGA § 24-14-8, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness . . . .” In order to charge a jury “properly” with respect to this statute, it may be necessary to instruct the jury that a witness whose “participation in the criminal enterprise” was “unknowing” or due to coercion is not an “accomplice” whose testimony must be 33 corroborated. See Fisher v.