S21A0807. JOHNSON v. THE STATE.
[…] was associated with a gang or knew Appellant. However, the gang
expert testified that gang members often “work” for the gang by
committing armed robberies and shootings and that the incidents at
the gambling house and restaurant were related to gang activity.
Appellant did not testify. His theory of defense was that
Bryan’s descriptions of the shooter at the gambling house did not
match Appellant; that the evidence did not show that Appellant
planned or participated in the restaurant shooting; and that the case
13
was not adequately investigated.5
2. OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) says, in pertinent part, that “[a] person
commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she
maliciously causes bodily harm to another by . . . seriously
disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Appellant was
indicted for two counts of aggravated battery for “maliciously
caus[ing] bodily harm to . . . Rayner by seriously disfiguring his
[buttock (Count 13) and thigh (Count 14)] . . . by shooting him with
a handgun,” and the jury found him guilty of both counts. Appellant