S21A0807. JOHNSON v. THE STATE.
[…] transactions as the charged offense; (2) necessary to complete the
story of the crime; or (3) inextricably intertwined with the evidence
regarding the charged offense.’” Smith v. State, 307 Ga. 263, 271
(834 SE2d 1) (2019) (citation omitted). In applying this test, we have
explained that “‘[e]vidence pertaining to the chain of events
explaining the context, motive, and set-up of the crime[] is properly
admitted if it is linked in time and circumstances with the charged
crime.’” Id. (citation omitted). In addition, intrinsic evidence must
satisfy OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which says in pertinent part
that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”
However, “[t]he exclusion of relevant evidence under Rule 403 is an
extraordinary remedy that trial courts should grant only sparingly.”
Smith, 307 Ga. at 273.
In this case, Appellant was charged with participating in
24
criminal street gang activity, and the State’s theory was that he was