Willerson v. State
[…] Velasco v. State, 306 Ga. 888, 890-891 (1) (b) (834 SE2d 21) (2019). Accordingly, this enumeration is without merit. 2. Willerson also contends that his trial counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance by failing to properly confront Wright with a prior inconsistent statement in accordance with OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). 3 We disagree. 3 OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) provides: [E]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an 9 At trial, Wright testified that Willerson appeared “very angry” during their initial encounter at the hotel.