S21A0706. WILLERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] presented at trial . . . was easily sufficient to authorize a rational
jury to reject [Willerson]’s assertion that he killed [McClain] in self-
defense and to instead find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”
of the charged crimes. Velasco v. State, 306 Ga. 888, 890-891 (1) (b)
(834 SE2d 21) (2019). Accordingly, this enumeration is without
merit.
2. Willerson also contends that his trial counsel rendered
constitutionally ineffective assistance by failing to properly confront
Wright with a prior inconsistent statement in accordance with
OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). 3 We disagree.
3 OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) provides:
[E]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness
shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an
9
At trial, Wright testified that Willerson appeared “very angry”
during their initial encounter at the hotel. However, according to a
police report compiled by Sergeant Chris Langford, one of the
investigating officers, Wright told the police immediately after the