People v. Willingham
[…] Mr. Willingham correctly stresses that there is no duty to retreat in Illinois if one is not the initial aggressor. See People v. White, 265 Ill. App. 3d 642, 651 (1994) (“it has long been the law in Illinois that a person who is not the initial aggressor has no duty to retreat”). According to Jacobi Adams’s affidavit and Mr. Willingham’s own testimony, he was not the initial aggressor. If the jury were to believe this it could find that Mr. Willingham was justified in using deadly force to protect himself from deadly force asserted against him in the first instance. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a)-(b) (West 2016) (“A person is justified in the use of force” which is “intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another” as long as the person was not the “aggressor”). We are also convinced on rehearing that self-defense would be relevant to the state’s accountability theory because, as Mr.