Thornton v. State
[…] Because, as described above, the evidence showed that Thornton was carrying something during the time he was in an agitated state, the jury was entitled to find that Thornton was carrying a knife and that it was 9 very unlikely that he put the weapon away before encountering Cooke given his agitated state. Thornton lastly argues that the State failed to prove that he intended to commit the armed robbery. The State could prove intent based on all of the circumstances connected to the offense, and it was the jury’s responsibility to determine whether the State met its burden. See OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”); see also Thomas v. State, 320 Ga. App. 101, 104 (2) (739 SE2d 417) (2013) (“The presence or lack of criminal intent is for the jury to decide based on the facts and circumstances proven at trial.”).