S21A0709. THORNTON v. THE STATE.
[…] Because, as
described above, the evidence showed that Thornton was carrying
something during the time he was in an agitated state, the jury was
entitled to find that Thornton was carrying a knife and that it was
9
very unlikely that he put the weapon away before encountering
Cooke given his agitated state.
Thornton lastly argues that the State failed to prove that he
intended to commit the armed robbery. The State could prove intent
based on all of the circumstances connected to the offense, and it was
the jury’s responsibility to determine whether the State met its
burden. See OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not be presumed to act
with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention
upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all
other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is
prosecuted.”); see also Thomas v. State, 320 Ga. App. 101, 104 (2)
(739 SE2d 417) (2013) (“The presence or lack of criminal intent is for
the jury to decide based on the facts and circumstances proven at
trial.”). The jury was authorized based on all of the evidence to