Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC
[…] And the judicial power

we exercise today does not permit us to make a different choice. We

affirm the Court of Appeals’s conclusion that apportionment under

OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) does not apply to tort actions brought against

a single defendant.

      3. An award for expenses of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11 is
subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33 because it
constitutes “damages,” and § 51-12-33 requires an apportionment of
the “total damages.”



                                20
     A&B argues that an award of litigation expenses under OCGA

§ 13-6-11 is subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33. We

agree.

     OCGA § 13-6-11 provides:

     The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed
     as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has
     specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and
     where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
     stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff
     unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow
     them.

      “OCGA § 13-6-11 expressly makes its litigation expenses ‘part

of the damages’ to be awarded by the jury[.]” Ga. Dept. of Corrections

v. Couch, 295 Ga. 469, 475 (2) (a) (759 SE2d 804) (2014) (“Couch”).

It “does not create an independent cause of action” but rather