Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC
[…] in multiple defendant cases but not in single defendant cases would

be arbitrary and not reflective of the General Assembly’s intent. But

“[t]he best indicator of the General Assembly’s intent is the

statutory text it actually adopted.” Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 699

(2) (681 SE2d 116) (2009). If the General Assembly intended

subsection (b) to apply to cases brought against a single defendant,


                                 18
it could have and should have said so, especially when it specified

that subsection (a) applied to single defendant cases. Compare

OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) (“[w]here an action is brought against one or

more persons for injury to person or property”), with § 51-12-33 (b)

(“[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for

injury to person or property”) (emphasis supplied). The General

Assembly chose to exclude single-defendant cases from the scope of

subsection (b). And “we must presume that the General Assembly