Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC
[…] when the plaintiff shares responsibility for the injury or damages:

     Where an action is brought against one or more persons
     for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some
     degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the
     trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of
     damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the
     percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall
     reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the
     plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.

OCGA § 51-12-33 (a). Subsection (g) further explains that “the

plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff

is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed.”

OCGA § 51-12-33 (g). And subsection (b) provides for situations

where someone other than the plaintiff shares responsibility with a

named defendant for the injury or damages:

     Where an action is brought against more than one person