S20G1419. ALSTON & BIRD, LLP v. HATCHER MANAGEMENT
[…] reduction of damages. Subsection (a) describes what should be done
when the plaintiff shares responsibility for the injury or damages:
Where an action is brought against one or more persons
for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some
degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the
trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of
damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the
percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall
reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the
plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.
OCGA § 51-12-33 (a). Subsection (g) further explains that “the
plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff
is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed.”
OCGA § 51-12-33 (g). And subsection (b) provides for situations
where someone other than the plaintiff shares responsibility with a
named defendant for the injury or damages:
Where an action is brought against more than one person
for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its