S20G1419. ALSTON & BIRD, LLP v. HATCHER MANAGEMENT
[…] Constitution vests in the General Assembly. And the judicial power
we exercise today does not permit us to make a different choice. We
affirm the Court of Appeals’s conclusion that apportionment under
OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) does not apply to tort actions brought against
a single defendant.
3. An award for expenses of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11 is
subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33 because it
constitutes “damages,” and § 51-12-33 requires an apportionment of
the “total damages.”
20
A&B argues that an award of litigation expenses under OCGA
§ 13-6-11 is subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33. We
agree.
OCGA § 13-6-11 provides:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed
as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has
specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and
where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff
unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow
them.
“OCGA § 13-6-11 expressly makes its litigation expenses ‘part
of the damages’ to be awarded by the jury[.]” Ga. Dept. of Corrections
v. Couch, 295 Ga. 469, 475 (2) (a) (759 SE2d 804) (2014) (“Couch”).
It “does not create an independent cause of action” but rather