S20G1419. ALSTON & BIRD, LLP v. HATCHER MANAGEMENT
[…] The issue here is whether the sole remaining provision
regarding reduction of damages, subsection (b), applies to this case.
Subsection (b) authorizes the trier of fact to “apportion its award of
damages among the persons who are liable according to the
1 At trial, the jury reduced damages by 8% under subsection (a) pursuant
to the jury’s allocation of fault to HMH, and that reduction has not been
challenged.
11
percentage of fault of each person.” We have already determined
that “persons who are liable” includes only named defendants. See
Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 600 (1) n.7; OCGA § 51-12-33 (f) (1)
(“Assessments of percentages of fault of nonparties shall be used
only in the determination of the percentage of fault of named
parties.”). Therefore, subsection (b) permits the trier of fact to
apportion the total damages award among multiple named
defendants according to their respective percentages of fault.
Subsection (c) tells the trier of fact how to assess “percentages
of fault” that are to be used under other subsections of the statute,
but it does not itself authorize any apportionment of damages.
Instead, subsection (c) directs a trier of fact apportioning damages
to consider the fault of all who contributed to the injury or damages,
including nonparties, in assessing the relative percentages of fault.
See OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) (“In assessing percentages of fault, the trier
of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who
contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether
the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to
12
the suit.”). Subsection (d), then, explains the notification procedure
required if a named defendant seeks the trier of fact’s consideration
of the fault of a nonparty under subsection (c) when assessing
percentages of fault. But just as subsection (c) does not itself
authorize apportionment of damages, subsection (d) itself does not
authorize reduction of damages. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1)
(“Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff
entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a
defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date
of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.”).
Thus, we see that subsection (b) is the only provision in the
statutory apportionment scheme that authorizes apportioning
damages based on the fault of persons other than the plaintiff and a
single defendant (i.e., additional defendants and nonparties). Where