S20G1419. ALSTON & BIRD, LLP v. HATCHER MANAGEMENT
[…] in multiple defendant cases but not in single defendant cases would
be arbitrary and not reflective of the General Assembly’s intent. But
“[t]he best indicator of the General Assembly’s intent is the
statutory text it actually adopted.” Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 699
(2) (681 SE2d 116) (2009). If the General Assembly intended
subsection (b) to apply to cases brought against a single defendant,
18
it could have and should have said so, especially when it specified
that subsection (a) applied to single defendant cases. Compare
OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) (“[w]here an action is brought against one or
more persons for injury to person or property”), with § 51-12-33 (b)
(“[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for
injury to person or property”) (emphasis supplied). The General
Assembly chose to exclude single-defendant cases from the scope of
subsection (b). And “we must presume that the General Assembly