People v. Rogers
[…] Combining those 114 days with the 72 days when the State was granted a continuance over defendant’s objection meant that the 160-day speedy-trial period had expired by the time that defendant’s stipulated bench trial was held on January 17, 2018. Accordingly, the appellate court held that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to seek dismissal on speedy-trial grounds. This is incorrect. ¶ 60 The compulsory-joinder statute (720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2016)) provides: “If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, - 13 - they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the same act.” We interpreted this provision in People v. Jackson, 118 Ill. 2d 179, 192-93 (1987), abrogated on other grounds by People v. Stefan, 146 Ill. 2d 324, 336 (1992).