People v. Rogers
[…] This is an objective standard that applies equally to all defendants. The majority’s contrary conclusion—that the constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel attaches based on the ability of the defendant to retain counsel—is a serious and unwarranted departure from settled law. ¶ 54 Although defendant had no sixth amendment right to counsel in this case, the State concedes that he did have a statutory right to counsel pursuant to section 113- 3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2014)). That provision states that “[i]n all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Id. ¶ 55 The majority, however, rejects the State’s concession, finding that section 113- 3(b) is inapplicable because “defendant was not appointed counsel.”