2022 IL App (3d) 180088-B
[…] is—driving under the influence’ ” of cannabis. Id. at 270 (quoting 86th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate
Proceedings, May 25, 1989, at 23 (statements of Senator Barkhausen)). In support of this
argument, defendant cites to Public Act 99-697 (eff. July 29, 2016), which amended sections 11-
501(a) and 11-501.2 of the Vehicle Code to criminalize the act of driving a motor vehicle when a
person “has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a [THC]
concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of
subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.” Section 11-501.2(a)(6) states: “[THC]
concentration means either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per milliliter of whole blood or
10 nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per milliliter of other bodily substance.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
501.2(a)(6) (West 2018). In other words, section 11-501(a) no longer criminalizes the operation of
a motor vehicle while a person has any cannabis metabolite in his or her body.
¶ 18 In the past few years, this court has reviewed the constitutionality of DUI(a)(6) twice. In