REUBEN D. WALKER et al., Appellees, v. ANDREA LYNN CHASTEEN (The People of the
[…] Authority (Housing Authority) to grant 25% of the Foreclosure Prevention Program
Fund to approved housing counseling agencies outside Chicago, based in part on
the number of foreclosures, and 25% to approved counseling agencies in Chicago
for housing counseling or foreclosure prevention services. 20 ILCS
3805/7.30(b)(1), (2) (West 2012). Section 7.30 also requires the Housing Authority
to grant 25% to approved community-based organizations outside Chicago for
approved foreclosure prevention outreach and 25% for such programs in Chicago.
Id. § 7.30(b)(3), (4). “ ‘Approved community-based organization’ ” is defined as a
“not-for-profit entity that provides educational and financial information to
residents of a community through in-person contact” but excludes organizations
providing legal services. Id. § 7.30(b-5). An “ ‘[a]pproved foreclosure prevention
outreach program’ ” includes prepurchase and postpurchase home counseling and
education regarding the foreclosure process. Id.