IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] acquiring, possessing and protecting property and
reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, §1 (emphasis added). Article I, section 11 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides:
All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury
done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall
have remedy by due course of law and right and justice
administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be
brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in
such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by
law direct.
Pa. Const. art. I, §11 (emphasis added). Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision
thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil
right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise
of any civil right.
Pa. Const. art. I, §26.
These provisions, taken together, establish a legally cognizable
protection against governmental infringement of reputation without due process. R.
v. Department of Public Welfare, 636 A.2d 142 (Pa. 1994); Pennsylvania Bar
Association v.