amended motion for preliminary injunction filed by Graziano. Graziano v. Wetzel (Pa. Cmwlth.,
[…] claims involving internal prison disciplinary matters.11 (Secretary Wetzel’s
Preliminary Objections ¶ 11.) The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Bronson v.
Central Office Review Committee, 721 A.2d 357 (Pa. 1998), closely examined the
scope of our original jurisdiction relating to a prison decision that denied the
inmate’s grievance concerning the confiscation and destruction of his personal
property (i.e., civilian clothing). Bronson, 721 A.2d at 358. Simply stated, “[u]nless
‘an inmate can identify a personal or property interest . . . not limited by the
11
Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1), provides, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or
proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in
his official capacity.”
6
Department [of Corrections’] regulations and which has been affected by a final
decision of the [D]epartment[,]’ the decision is not an adjudication subject to the
court’s review.” Id. at 359 (quoting Lawson v. Dep’t of Corr., 539 A.2d 69, 71 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1988)).