Trapasso, H. v. Trapasso, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Powell, 590 A.2d 1240, 1244 (Pa. 1991). A finding of abuse of discretion will be made only upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence. Id. DISCUSSION It is respectfully submitted that Defendant’s appeal of the APL Orders entered during the course of the divorce proceedings is without merit and should be dismissed. It was not an error of law or an abuse of discretion to grant Plaintiff APL during the pendency of the divorce proceedings, or to continue APL until the conclusion of the divorce litigation. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a) provides that “[c]hild and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. (emphasis added). That section further notes as follows: [t]he guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a) (emphasis added).