Com. v. Moye, D.
[…] juvenile homicide offenders. 567 U.S. at 469. In doing so, the Court
reaffirmed the principle “that children are constitutionally different from adults
for purposes of sentencing. Because juveniles have diminished culpability and
greater prospects for reform, [] they are less deserving of the most severe
punishments.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

11  Pennsylvania’s General Assembly responded to Miller by enacting a new
sentencing statute for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder after June
24, 2012. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a). See 2012 P.L 1655. Section 1102.1(a)
provides than an individual convicted of first-degree murder after June 24,
2012, who was under the age of 18 but over the age of 15 at the time of the
offense, “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or
a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to
life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1). When determining whether to impose a
sentence of LWOP on a juvenile convicted of murder, section 1102.1 requires
a court to consider and make findings on the record regarding “the [a]ge-
related characteristics of the defendant,” including:

       (i)   Age.