Com. v. Ivey, S.
[…] In his first claim, Appellant contends that there is no statutory authority for his sentence of 30 years’ to life imprisonment. According to Appellant, Miller wholly invalidated 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b), the sentencing statute under which his original term of incarceration was imposed. He recognizes that “in response to Miller, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted a new law governing sentencing for juveniles convicted of murder.” Appellant’s Brief at 10 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1). He stresses, however, that this “sentencing framework only applies to a person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c) (setting forth the sentencing requirements for “[a] person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree”). Consequently, Appellant argues that “there is no statutory [or] constitutional basis for [his] December 3, 2020 sentence” of 30 years’ to life incarceration. Appellant’s Brief at 10. Appellant’s claim implicates the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Melvin, 172 A.3d 14, 19 (Pa.