in Re Commitment of Joel Wayne Blakeney
[…] Once Appellant’s sentence was nearing completion, the State petitioned to have Appellant civilly committed as a sexually violent predator. A person is a sexually violent predator, and may be civilly committed as such, if the person is (i) a repeat sexually violent offender and (ii) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a) (West 2017). A jury unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant is a sexually violent predator. The trial court thereafter ordered that Appellant be civilly committed until he is “no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Appellant asserts two issues on appeal: (1) that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of Appellant’s seropositive1 status for HIV because it was unfairly prejudicial and (2) that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding, on grounds of collateral estoppel,