Court of Appeals
[…] 32
The parties dispute whether this waiver applies to Huguley. For purposes of
our analysis, we assume without deciding that it applies to Huguley.
27
Act33 gives patients “the fundamental right” to request experimental drugs. But the
statute is not as broadly written as Mrs. Jones’s counsel suggests.
First, it does not give a terminally ill patient the fundamental right to use a
medicine off-label. By its own terms, the Act allows a terminally ill patient to use only
an “investigational drug, biological product, or device.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 489.001 (providing definitions). A medicine qualifies as an “investigational
drug” if it “has successfully completed phase one of a clinical trial but has not yet been
approved for general use by the [FDA] and remains under investigation in the clinical
trial.” Id. § 489.001(1). And while Mrs. Jones offered evidence that Ivermectin has
already been approved by the FDA for unrelated illnesses, and that it may have an
effective off-label use in the treatment of COVID-19, using a drug off-label is not the