Court of Appeals
[…] requires a hospital’s medical staff to, among other things, periodically conduct
appraisals of its members (i.e., those with hospital privileges), to examine the credentials
of individuals applying for hospital privileges, and to make recommendations to the
hospital’s governing body regarding hospital privileges and scope-of-practice
limitations. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.22(a).31 Mrs. Jones offered evidence that CMS waived
these requirements “to allow for physicians whose privileges will expire to continue
30
We further note that, in terms of credentialling, Section 74.155 expressly states
that it “does not alter the scope of practice of a physician, health care provider, or first
responder under the laws of this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.155(e).
See also 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(a) (requiring a hospital’s governing body to, among
31
other things, determine which categories of practitioners are eligible for appointment