Court of Appeals
[…] Mrs. Jones has neither alleged
nor offered any evidence of an alleged violation of this law to support her declaratory
judgment claim.
2. Texas’s pandemic-related liability waiver is a shield, not a sword.
Nor did Mrs. Jones allege a viable declaratory judgment claim for a violation of
Texas’s pandemic-related liability waiver.
At the temporary injunction hearing, Mrs. Jones argued that the trial court should
compel administration of Ivermectin because a Texas statute protects Dr. Seiden and
Huguley from liability for any ill effects of the pandemic-related treatment. Mrs. Jones
pointed to Section 74.155 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a statute that
24
provides that “a physician[ or] health care provider . . . is not liable for an injury . . . or
death arising from care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or
impacted by a pandemic disease” if the physician or health care provider proves two
elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 74.155(b). Whether, at the end of the day, this statute might be invoked if liability for