Court of Appeals
[…] As
noted above, Mrs. Jones did not mention or rely upon 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.42
in her pleadings or arguments, and the trial court’s order did not reference this
regulation.
23
not explain how the informed consent law applies. That is because it does not; the
informed consent law is inapplicable.
Informed consent applies to a treatment actually “rendered” by a physician or
health care provider; it does not apply to a treatment the patient wants to compel the
physician or provider to render. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101
(describing informed consent case as “based on the failure of the physician or health
care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the
medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider”
(emphasis added)). This is true whether the patient himself is providing the informed
consent or the patient’s spouse is consenting on his behalf. See Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 313.004(a)(1).
The informed consent law is thus inapplicable. Mrs. Jones has neither alleged