Shoemaker, J. v. UPMC Pinnacle
[…] Similarly, federal regulations require that hospitals, in order to participate in Medicare, must “protect and promote” certain rights of patients, such as the rights to “participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care,” “make informed decisions regarding his or her care,” and being “able to request or refuse treatment.” 42 C.F.R. 482.13. However, - 18 - J-S26033-22 these federal regulations expressly provide that “[t]his right must not be construed as a mechanism to demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate.” Id. § 482.13(b)(2). We also emphasize that the trial court failed to cite to any legal basis to justify its decision to order UPMC to grant credentials to physicians to administer ivermectin to Mr. Cauffman within the Hospital’s ICU against hospital protocol.