IN RE ESTATE OF L.R.M., DECEASED
[…] February 27, 2019, following a hearing, the trial court signed an order admitting the will
to probate as muniment of title.
On March 12, 2019, Delfino and Abraham Moreno, Lucia’s son and grandson, filed
a motion to vacate probate of the estate as muniment of title. Within the motion, the
Morenos alleged claims of fraud against the Bakers. 3 Specifically, the Morenos alleged
that the Bakers knew that Lucia lacked the capacity to execute the will and deed and that
1 We refer to Lucia by her first name because she shares a surname with appellees.
2 Section 257.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides that:
A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court is satisfied that the
will should be admitted to probate and the court: (1) is satisfied that the testator’s estate
does not owe an unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien on real estate; or (2)
finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.
TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 257.001.
3 The Morenos also alleged claims against Hernandez. However, those claims are not before us
in this appeal.
2
the Bakers acted fraudulently in having Lucia execute the documents and in representing
in the probate proceedings that Lucia had the capacity to do so.