IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits
for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; Schimmel v.
McGregor, 438 S.W.3d 847, 854 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet.
denied). To effectuate this purpose, the Act provides a procedure to expedite the
dismissal of legal actions brought to intimidate or silence a party’s exercise of First
Amendment rights. See ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898
(Tex. 2017); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.003, .005.
First, the party moving to dismiss must show, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the non-movant’s “legal action” is “based on, relates to, or is in
response to [the movant’s] exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or
right of association,” as those rights are statutorily defined. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE §§ 27.001(2)–(4), .003(a), .005(b); see In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586.
17
If the movant makes this initial showing, then the burden shifts to the