IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] underlying probate case; and (6) the transcript for the hearing on Bresenhan’s motion
for tax information, along with the motion itself and the probate court’s order. In
addition, Calkins and Norman each submitted an affidavit, wherein they set out the
history of the Calkins family litigation and their respective roles in it.
Bresenhan responded and argued that Calkins and Norman’s TCPA dismissal
motion, filed more than two years after the probate began, was untimely and, as a
result, frivolous or dilatory so as to trigger an award of attorney’s fees to him under
TCPA Section 27.009(b). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(b) (“If the
court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely
intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to
the responding party.”). Bresenhan requested fees in the amount of $10,880 for
responding to the dismissal motion; $20,000 in the event of an unsuccessful appeal
to an intermediate appellate court; and an additional $10,000 in the event of an
unsuccessful petition for review in the Texas Supreme Court.