IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] The probate court has not rendered a final judgment in this case. “Unless a
statute authorizes an interlocutory appeal, appellate courts generally only have
jurisdiction over final judgments.”7 CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447
(Tex. 2011) (instructing courts to strictly apply interlocutory appeal statutes as “a
narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately
appealable”). Calkins, Norman, and Bresenhan all appealed under the statute
authorizing an interlocutory appeal from an order that “denies a motion to dismiss
filed under Section 27.003 [of the TCPA].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 51.014(a)(12). Section 27.003 provides a mechanism for the dismissal of a “legal
action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right
of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” Id. § 27.003(a).
Although this appeal is from the probate court’s order denying Calkins and
Norman’s TCPA dismissal motion, Calkins and Norman’s first two appellate issues
have nothing to do with Bresenhan’s alleged attempt to suppress protected
expression.