TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; Schimmel v. McGregor, 438 S.W.3d 847, 854 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). To effectuate this purpose, the Act provides a procedure to expedite the dismissal of legal actions brought to intimidate or silence a party’s exercise of First Amendment rights. See ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tex. 2017); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.003, .005. First, the party moving to dismiss must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the non-movant’s “legal action” is “based on, relates to, or is in response to [the movant’s] exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association,” as those rights are statutorily defined.