IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] or in response to protected expression as defined by the TCPA. See id. §§ 27.001(2)–
21
(4), .003(a). To the contrary, the motion indicates a different, permissible purpose.
Bresenhan expressly stated that he filed the motion because he was court ordered to
file Mary Olive’s individual and estate tax returns and he needed the documents
identified in his motion to comply with the order.
On this record, we conclude that Calkins and Norman have not satisfied their
initial burden to show that Bresenhan’s motion for tax information is subject to
dismissal under the TCPA.10 See id. § 27.005(b). Accordingly, we overrule their
third issue.
C. Bresenhan’s request for attorney’s fees
Section 27.009(b) of the TCPA permits an award of court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees to the responding party “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss
filed under [the Act] is frivolous or solely intended to delay.” Id. § 27.009(b). In his
two issues on appeal, Bresenhan challenges the probate court’s failure to award him
attorney’s fees under Section 27.009(b) for responding to Calkins and Norman’s
motion to dismiss and defending the probate court’s order on appeal. We do not
10