But the Act’s terms do not dictate that result. To illustrate why this is so, one need only consider the terms that make up the ineligibility provision on which the City Parties rely. Section 4(5) of the Act states that the City employees ineligible for membership in the Pension System are those “employees in positions covered by any other pension plan of the city to which the city contributes.” Id. § 4(5) (emphasis added). The City Parties construe this provision by relying on the expression “pension plan” as it is used in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.8 But article 6243h supplies its own definitions, and “[c]ourts must adhere to legislative definitions of terms when they are supplied.” Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018). As used in the Act, “‘[p]ension’ means a benefit payable to a retired member out of the pension fund based on a disability or service retirement.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 1(15) (emphasis added). And 8 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A), (34), and (35). 16 “‘[p]ension fund’ means assets consisting of the contributions made by the city, contributions made by any member, and any income, profits, or other amounts resulting from the investment of those contributions.” Id. § 1(17). If we knew nothing more about the term “pension fund” as used in the Act, then the term might apply equally to the funds that are part of the Pension System and those that are part of the City’s 401(k) program.