No. 20-0684 - Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Adam J. Davis, Individually and on Behalf of
[…] lower-case letters are used in the 1996 version. Compare W. Va. Code § 46A-2-116(b)
(eff. 1974) with W. Va. Code § 46A-2-116(b) (eff. 1996).
6
these circumstances, the circuit court correctly concluded that
the advances by Ms. Rotruck’s employer, Insurance Queen,
were not wage assignments.
Rotruck, 2016 WL 547190, at *5. Notably, after Rotruck, the Legislature revised the
WPCA to expressly adopt the definition of “assignment of earnings” as set out in the
CCPA, which is the definition interpreted in Clendenin Lumber and applied in Rotruck.
See W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(o) (eff. 2021) (“The term ‘assignment’, as used in §21-5-3 of
this code, shall have the same meaning as the term ‘assignment of earnings’ set forth in
§46A-2-116(2)(b) of this code.”). The Legislature also revised section 46A-2-116(2)(b),
but, significantly, did not alter the language “to another”:
“Assignment of earnings” includes all forms of
assignments, deductions, transfers, or sales of earnings to
another, either as payment or as security, and whether stated to