Syl. pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] interpreting the WPCA state:
An employer shall have a written assignment of wages that
conforms to the requirements set forth in W. Va. Code §21-5-
3(e) on the form approved by the Commissioner prior to
making any deductions, other than authorized statutory
deductions, from an employee’s wages.
42 C.S.R. § 5.9.1 (2019) (emphasis added). 14 In sum, “compliance with all requirements
of the [WPCA] is mandatory when assigning an employee’s wages[,]” Syl. pt. 4, Jones v.
13
Effective June 17, 2021, the Legislature modified West Virginia Code §
21-5-3(e) to eliminate the requirement that a wage assignment be notarized, and the statute
now provides, in pertinent part:
(e) No assignment of or order for future wages may be valid
for a period exceeding one year from the date of the assignment
or order. An assignment or order shall be in writing and shall
specify thereon the total amount due and collectible by virtue
of the same and . . . three-fourths of the periodical earnings or
wages of the assignor are all times exempt from such
assignment or order and no assignment or order is valid which
does not so state upon its face: Provided, That no such order or
assignment is valid unless the written acceptance of the
employer of the assignor to the making thereof is endorsed
thereon[.]
14
The form wage assignment approved by the Commissioner is available on
the Division of Labor’s website. See https://labor.wv.gov/Wage-Hour/Wage_Collection/
Documents/EMPLOYEE%20WAGE%20ASSIGNMENT%20FILLABLE%20PDF.pdf
(last accessed November 19, 2021).
17