Syl. pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] W. Va. Code § 21-5-3(a) (2021). 5 However, the WPCA
permits an employer to withhold money from an employee’s paycheck if the withholding
meets one of two requirements: (1) it is a statutorily authorized deduction; or (2) it is a
valid assignment of wages. Id. (employers must pay employees “the wages due, less
authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments[.]”). Nonetheless, the Legislature
has made it clear that “[a]ny assignment of earnings and any deduction . . . shall be
revocable by the employee at will at any time, notwithstanding any provision to the
contrary.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-116(3) (2021). 6
5
West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) provides:
Every person, firm, or corporation doing business in this state,
except railroad companies as provided in §21-5-1 of this code,
shall settle with its employees at least twice every month and
with no more than 19 days between settlements, unless
otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them the
wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage
assignments, for their work or services.
6
We recognize that when a deduction relates to an employee benefit plan
covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), federal law
controls the relationship between the employer and the employee. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144