Syl. pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] and-white pronouncement of the Legislature: when an employer withholds money from an
employee’s paycheck, the employer must establish its right to that money by obtaining a
writing that complies with the WPCA. 16 Because there was no material question of fact
that Fairmont Tool failed to follow the statute, summary judgment was proper.
16
Recent legislative changes have created a remedy for employers who
provide employees with uniforms, phones, computers, supplies, equipment, or other forms
of property worth more than $100. West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(f) (2018) now provides
that “if at the time of discharge or resignation, an employee fails to return employer
provided property . . . the employer may withhold, deduct or divert an employee’s final
wages, in an amount . . . to recover the replacement cost of the employer provided
property[.]” The statute contains numerous limitations, including the requirement of a
written agreement, signed by the employee at the same time the employer provides the
Continued . . .
21
B. The Parties’ Stipulations
Fairmont Tool’s second argument is broad and far ranging, but it concerns