UNPUBLISHED
[…] actively engaged in the intended principal activity of the . . .
corporation in West Virginia.” W.Va. Code § 21-5-1(n).
Unquestionably, Gregory was actively engaged in FRI’s intended
principal activity (i.e., sales) in West Virginia. Between 2004
and 2007, he worked from his West Virginia home as an FRI
salesman, servicing West Virginia as well as other locations.
Therefore, FRI falls within the plain terms of the WPCA.
FRI urges us to limit the scope of § 21-5-1(n)’s “doing
business” language by reading it in pari materia with W.Va. Code
8
§ 31D-15-1501, which is part of the West Virginia Business
Corporation Act and which is titled “Authority to transact
business and jurisdiction over foreign corporations.” That
section provides that “[a] foreign corporation may not conduct
affairs in [West Virginia] until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State,” and it sets forth a non-
exclusive list of activities “that do not constitute conducting
affairs within the meaning” of the statute. W.Va. Code § 31D-
15-1501(a) and (b). It further sets forth a list of activities
for which a foreign corporation “is deemed to be transacting