UNPUBLISHED
[…] 15
DAVIS, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
Unlike the majority, I find that Forest River, Inc. (“FRI”)
violated West Virginia law when it paid Gregory one-half of his
standard wages for the sole reason that FRI fired him. On this
issue alone, I respectfully dissent.
As the majority notes, the West Virginia Wage Payment and
Collection Act (“WPCA”) does not regulate the amount of wages
and does not establish how or when wages are earned. Maj. Op at
12. But the WPCA does require employers to pay its employees
“in full” for work performed, W.Va. Code § 21-5-4(b), and
forbids employers from creating contracts that permit them to
pay less than that amount. W.Va. Code § 21-5-10. The applicable
provision states:
Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision
of this article may in any way be contravened or set
aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an
employee of a partial payment of wages shall not
constitute a release as to the balance of his claim
and any release required as a condition of such
payment shall be null and void.
W.Va. Code § 21-5-10 (emphasis added). Thus, under West
Virginia law, if Gregory completed his work selling the RVs
under contract, FRI cannot change his compensation merely
because they fired him. But FRI does exactly that in its
16
Commission Payment Policy (“CPP”). Thus, as applied to the