concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
Unlike the majority, I find that Forest River, Inc. (“FRI”) violated West Virginia law when it paid Gregory one-half of his standard wages for the sole reason that FRI fired him. On this issue alone, I respectfully dissent.
As the majority notes, the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act (“WPCA”) does not regulate the amount of wages and does not establish how or when wages are earned. Maj. Op. at 469. But the WPCA does require employers to pay its employees “in full” for work performed, W.Va.Code § 21-5-4(b), and forbids employers from creating contracts that permit them to pay less than that amount. W.Va.Code § 21-5-10. The applicable provision states:
Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision of this article may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void.
W.Va.Code § 21-5-10 (emphasis added). Thus, under West Virginia law, if Gregory completed his work selling the RVs under contract, FRI cannot change his compensation merely because they fired him. But FRI does exactly that in its Commission Payment Policy (“CPP”).