TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] attorneys’ fees and sanctions under the TCPA. Id. at *1. We held that the trial court erred in
denying Serafine’s motion for attorneys’ fees under the TCPA, reversed that portion of the
judgment, and remanded the cause to the trial court “for a determination of reasonable attorney’s
fees incurred by Serafine in defending against the portion of the Blunts’ counterclaims we
dismissed under the TCPA.” Id. at *7. We held that, regarding Serafine’s motion for sanctions
under the TCPA, “the statutory language is mandatory on this issue as well.” Id. (citing Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 27.009(a)(2), which then provided that trial court “shall award to the
moving party . . . sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines
3
is sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions”). We
concluded that the trial court abused its discretion by “failing to award Serafine some amount of
sanctions deemed appropriate to achieve the deterrent effect the statute requires” and remanded
the cause to the trial court for a determination of the amount of sanctions to be awarded Serafine