TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter). The Blunts argue that the
sanctions awarded constitute an abuse of the trial court’s discretion. See Sullivan v. Arguello
Hope & Assocs., PLLC, No. 03-18-00144-CV, 2018 WL 6424200, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin
Dec. 7, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (court reviews “trial court’s imposition of sanctions for an
abuse of discretion”).
Under the version of the statute that applies to this case, an award of sanctions
against the party who brought an action dismissed pursuant to the TCPA is mandatory. See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2); Rauhauser v. McGibney, 508 S.W.3d 377, 389 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.), disapproved of on other grounds by Hersh v. Tatum,
13
526 S.W.3d 462, 467–68 (Tex. 2017). The statute mandates that the sanctions be “sufficient to
deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions” described in the
TCPA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2). The trial court has discretion to determine
the sanction amount that is required to deter the party from bringing similar actions—i.e., those
that are covered by the TCPA—in the future. Rauhauser, 508 S.W.3d at 389.