Williams v. Commonw
[…] Powell v.
Commonwealth, 289 Va. 20, 26 (2015) (quoting Allen v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 68, 72
(2014)). The appellate court presumes that the judgment of the trial court is correct and reverses
that judgment only if it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Id. (quoting Allen,
287 Va. at 72). Resolution of the appellant’s assignment of error primarily requires statutory
interpretation, which is a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. See id.
The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-250.1. When he committed the
offense in October 2019, Code § 18.2-250.1(A) made it “unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained . . . pursuant to[] a valid
prescription” or in a fashion “otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.” See 2019 Va. Acts
ch. 690.4 The only element of the offense at issue in this appeal is whether the evidence was