Williams v. Commonw
[…] the record failed to exclude all reasonable hypotheses of innocence and was insufficient to
support his conviction. See generally Commonwealth v. Moseley, 293 Va. 455, 464 (2017)
(“The reasonable-hypothesis principle . . . is ‘simply another way of stating that the
Commonwealth has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.’” (quoting Commonwealth
v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513 (2003))).
Contrary to the appellant’s argument, the Commonwealth proved that the plant material
was marijuana through the certificate of analysis, which was admitted without objection. Code
§ 18.2-247(D) defines marijuana as “any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing
or not, its seeds[,] or resin” and “every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
8
In Hill v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 480, 483 (1993), this Court considered the
definition of marijuana in the context of a challenge to a conviction for possession with intent to