Williams v. Commonw
[…] construed against the Commonwealth, the appellate court must also ‘give reasonable effect to the
words used’ in the legislation.” Green v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 202 (2020) (quoting
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 634, 639 (2002)). Finally, the Code of Virginia
constitutes a single “body of . . . laws,” and related statutes should be considered together and
“harmoni[zed]” if necessary as part of the interpretive process. Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70
Va. App. 1, 10 (2019) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 129-30 (1999)).
We hold that Code § 18.2-263 governs the outcome in this case. That code section
provides in pertinent part that “in any . . . proceeding . . . [to] enforce[] . . . any provision of this
article,” which proscribes various drug crimes, “it shall not be necessary to negative any
exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article.” Code § 18.2-263; see 1975
Va. Acts. chs. 14-15 (enacting the version of Code § 18.2-263 that is still in effect). Elaborating
further, Code § 18.2-263 expressly indicates that “the burden of pro[ving] . . . any such