Williams v. Commonw
[…] See id.
The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-250.1. When he committed the
offense in October 2019, Code § 18.2-250.1(A) made it “unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained . . . pursuant to[] a valid
prescription” or in a fashion “otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.” See 2019 Va. Acts
ch. 690.4 The only element of the offense at issue in this appeal is whether the evidence was
sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that the substance was in fact marijuana.
The applicable version of Code § 18.2-247(D) defines “marijuana” as “any part of a plant
of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds[,] or resin,” and “every compound,
4
Code § 18.2-250.1 was enacted in 1979 and repealed in 2021. See 1979 Va. Acts. ch.
435; 2021 Va. Acts. chs. 550-51, cls. 3, 8. At all times between those dates, the statute
proscribed marijuana possession using the language quoted in the text. Compare 1979 Va. Acts.