COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Heightened standards apply to physical abuse allegations in the school setting for good
reason. Teachers, particularly those in public schools, perform an incredibly difficult and essential
job. On top of teaching, they must maintain order in a classroom and care for students who may
experience a full complement of challenges. The statutory framework prohibits corporal
punishment in the school setting but recognizes, for example, that a teacher may need to use
reasonable force against a student to protect other students, or to prevent the student from self-harm.
Code § 63.2-1511. Even if a teacher’s actions were not reasonable, the statute requires another step.
The local department must determine whether the actions “were within such employee’s scope of
employment and were taken in good faith in the course of supervision, care, or discipline of
-6-
students.” Code § 63.2-1511(C). If so, a determination of abuse or neglect is founded only if “such
acts or omissions constituted gross negligence or willful misconduct.” Id.
Relevant here, the enhanced procedural requirements mandate that “[w]ritten notification of