COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] written disposition failed to specify which standard(s) (in more than 600-pages of text) had been
violated and referenced no facts to support its conclusion. Kim v. Va. Bd. of Accountancy, No.
0288-16-4, slip op. at 9 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2016). For this reason, the appellant was unable
to “intelligently marshal facts in the agency record supportive of his position” on appeal. Id. at
10 (quoting Cirillo, 54 Va. App. at 203). The same is true for our decision to reverse the
4
This conclusion is bolstered by Code § 63.2-1516.1(C), which provides that “[f]ailure to
comply with investigation procedures does not preclude a finding of abuse or neglect if such a
finding is warranted by the facts.” Contrary to appellant’s suggestion otherwise, this statute
applies to investigations of abuse or neglect in the school setting. See Code § 63.2-1511(A)
(“[T]he complaint shall be investigated in accordance with . . . § 63.2-1516.1.”).
- 10 -