COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Services Manual, by not documenting that it had considered all the relevant factors from Code
§ 63.2-1511.
Starting with the local department’s investigation and written disposition, we will assume
without deciding that the written disposition insufficiently documented the willful misconduct
-8-
finding under the agency’s own guidelines and that it failed to meet the statutory requirement to
“include a summary of the investigation and an explanation of how the information gathered
supports the disposition.” Code § 63.2-1516.1(A)(4).2 We must then consider whether the error
was harmless. Code § 2.2-4027 (allowing judicial review of agency action for errors of law such as
“observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error”); Johnston-
Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242 (1988) (concluding procedural error was harmless).
Any failure to sufficiently document the decision at the local level here was made
harmless by the thorough, de novo, appeal to the agency. Christian v. Va.