COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code of Virginia” and affirms that “allegations against public school employees have additional
considerations which go beyond the normal procedures and requirements.” This manual also states
that “[d]ispositional documentation must address the unique requirements of § 63.2-1511 of the
Code of Virginia related to public school employment, reasonable and necessary force, and gross
negligence or willful misconduct.” Finally, the manual provides a flow chart with corresponding
discussion questions to address the unique requirements of the statute.
Code § 63.2-1526 sets out the appeal process. After a finding of abuse, the alleged abuser
may request reconsideration through an informal conference where the accused is able to
“informally present testimony of witnesses, documents, factual data, arguments or other
submissions of proof.” Code § 63.2-1526. Following this review, the accused may appeal to the
Commissioner of the agency. Id. This decision is then subject to judicial review under Code
§ 2.2-4026 of the APA.
Finally, another section of the APA is important here. Applicable to every formal