State of Iowa v. Gregory Allen Lee
[…] Lee contends Iowa Code section 4.13(2) requires that he receive a credit or refund for the LEI surcharges he paid because those surcharges could no longer be imposed at the time his deferred judgments were revoked and he was sentenced. When interpreting statutes, “[w]e do not inquire what the legislature meant; we ask only what the statute means.” Doe v. State, 943 N.W.2d 608, 610 (Iowa 2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Theory of Legal Interpretation, 12 Harv. L. Rev. 417, 419 (1899)). Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. Id. Section 4.13(2) states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” Lee argues the repeal of section 911.3 triggers section 4.13(2) and that section requires a credit or refund for the LEI surcharges already paid.