State of Iowa v. Gregory Allen Lee
[…] Lee’s argument that section 4.13(2) requires a credit or refund overlooks the words “if not already imposed” contained in that section. As the LEI surcharges were “already imposed” prior to the repeal of section 911.3, section 4.13(2) does not apply to those surcharges and Lee is not entitled to a credit or refund for his payment of them. Our conclusion that Lee is not entitled to a credit for or refund of the surcharges by operation of section 4.13(2) is bolstered by section 4.13(1), which, in relevant part, states: The . . . repeal of a statute does not affect any of the following: .... b. Any . . . obligation[] or liability previously . . . accrued . . . or incurred under the statute. c. Any . . . penalty . . . or punishment incurred in respect to the statute, prior to the . . . repeal. As Lee accrued or incurred liability for the LEI surcharges before the repeal of section 911.3, section 4.13(1) requires that he remain responsible for those obligations.