King v. Downtown Prime CA2/2
[…] (Prob. Code, § 4123, subd. (a).) Under general agency rules, an “attorney in fact” may be authorized to do any acts that the principal may do, except those requiring a principal’s personal attention. (Civ. Code, § 2304.) Thus, Brandon was authorized to act on King’s behalf. But there is no legal authority to support King’s contention that by giving Brandon power of attorney, she no longer was able to consent to agreements on her own. C. Alleged incapacity to consent Moreover, King asserts that she was incapable of agreeing to the terms of the settlement. Probate Code section 810 provides, in relevant part, that there is “a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) continues: “A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting . . . and performing other actions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (b).) And, subdivision (c) provides: “A judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental 9 functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical disorder.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (c).) Here, there is no evidence that King lacked the capacity to sign the short form settlement agreement.