King v. Downtown Prime CA2/2
[…] According to King, because she granted Brandon 5 It is curious that King does recall signing the Medicare Release form. Why would she have signed that form, which is necessary only for the disbursement of settlement funds, if she had not agreed to the settlement? 8 power of attorney, he had to sign the short form settlement agreement; she could not do so on her own behalf. Probate Code section 4123, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal’s behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes.” (Prob. Code, § 4123, subd. (a).) Under general agency rules, an “attorney in fact” may be authorized to do any acts that the principal may do, except those requiring a principal’s personal attention. (Civ. Code, § 2304.) Thus, Brandon was authorized to act on King’s behalf.