(Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess); see §§ 832.5,
[…] Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356 (Padilla), the Supreme
Court held that the Sixth Amendment requires criminal defense counsel to
17
properly advise their noncitizen clients regarding the potential immigration
consequences of their criminal cases.7 (Id. at pp. 367-368.)
In 2015, by codifying Padilla’s requirement that defense counsel advise
criminal defendants about adverse immigration consequences, the California
Legislature made this “an independent statutory duty that does not require
finding a violation of the Sixth Amendment.” (People v. Lopez (2021) 66
Cal.App.5th 561, 575 (Lopez), citing §§ 1016.2, 1016.3 [§ 1018 motion to
withdraw plea].8) Section 1016.3, subdivision (a) requires criminal defense
counsel to “provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration
consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of
and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with
professional standards, defend against those consequences.” Section 1016.3,
subdivision (b) goes further than Padilla by also requiring prosecutors, when
developing and considering plea offers, to “consider the avoidance of adverse
7 Where the potential deportation consequences of a particular plea “are