(Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess); see §§ 832.5,
[…] eliminated an enhancement for defendants who served prior prison terms for
non-sexually violent offenses”].) “ ‘By eliminating section 667.5,
subdivision (b) enhancements for all prior prison terms except those for
sexually violent offenses, the Legislature clearly expressed its intent in
Senate Bill No. 136 to reduce or mitigate the punishment for prior prison
terms for offenses other than sexually violent offenses.’ ” (Sorden, at pp. 619-
620.)
As alleged in the amended information, Appellant admitted that his
prison prior was for the February 2006 conviction of section 314,
subdivision (1). Based on the elements of this crime, therefore, by his
admission Appellant confessed that he “willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] . . .
[e]xpose[d] his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in
44
any place where there [we]re present other persons to be offended or annoyed
thereby.” (§ 314, subd. (1).) However, this crime is not a sexually violent
offense, as that phrase is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code
section 6600, subdivision (b).25
The court sentenced Appellant on March 13, 2020—i.e., after the