Rhonda M. Wilson v. Sarah S. Holt
[…] (c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership’s name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any applicable security interest[.] (Emphasis added.) Additionally, KRS 186A.220(5)(b) provides: The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle. (Emphasis added.) In Gainsco, the Supreme Court of Kentucky addressed the proof of insurance requirement in KRS 186A.220(5)(b). There, the dealer knew the buyer had an insurance policy on other cars he owned, and the dealer assumed the -4- insurance policy covered the newly purchased car too.