RENDERED: NOVEMBER 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] therefore, our review is modified. We review such orders
of supervision when such failure constitutes a
significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
individual or the community at large, and cannot be
appropriately managed in the community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the
risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the
need for, and availability of, interventions which may
assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free
in the community.
2
KRS 439.3106(2)(a) provides, “At a final revocation hearing, the board may subject a
supervised individual to a supervision continuation sanction for a period of up to nine (9)
months, or until the completion of the individual’s sentence, whichever is shorter.” (Emphasis
added.)
-4-
to determine if the petition raises specific genuine issues
of material fact sufficient to overcome the presumption
of the agency’s propriety. Because the proper
interpretation of a statute, specifically KRS 439.3106, is
a purely legal issue, our review is de novo.