RENDERED: NOVEMBER 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Our
Supreme Court held the Parole Board’s procedures violated the defendant’s due process rights.
-7-
There is nothing in the record to suggest that these requirements were
not met, nor does Jordan argue that they were not met at both the probable cause
hearing and the final revocation hearing. Jordan solely argues due process was
absent at the SOTP termination, but that termination was later adjudicated at two
later hearings. Again, due process was satisfied at both of those hearings.
Third, Jordan argues he “should have been” subject to graduated
sanctions. According to KRS 439.3106(2)(a), “[a]t a final revocation hearing, the
board may subject a supervised individual to a supervision continuation
sanction[.]” (Emphasis added.) Parole revocation is “solely within the purview of
the Board’s discretion.” Newcomb v. Kentucky Parole Board, No. 2018-CA-
001837-MR, 2019 WL 5681419, at *3 (Ky. App. Nov. 1, 2019). Graduated
sanctions are an option for the KPB, not a guarantee.