RENDERED: NOVEMBER 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] for parole, and conditions of parole, not the revocation of parole.
Again, both ALJs and the circuit court found sufficient evidence to
support the termination from SOTP and the resulting violation of parole; this is
supported by the record, and we find no error in their findings and conclusions.
4
KRS 439.3101 provides, “(1) The department shall promulgate administrative regulations that
require the supervision and treatment of supervised individuals in accordance with evidence-
based practices.” (Emphasis added.)
5
KRS 439.3104 provides, “The department shall: (1) Conduct an initial administration of a
validated risk and needs assessment[.]” (Emphasis added.)
6
KRS 439.335 provides,
(1) In considering the granting of parole and the terms of parole,
the parole board shall use the results from an inmate’s
validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific
means for personality analysis that may hereafter be developed.