RENDERED: NOVEMBER 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] probation revocation. KRS 439.3101 and KRS 439.3104 pertain to the
“Department” of Corrections, not the KPB. Additionally, KRS 439.335 applies
those test results to the granting of parole, terms of parole, intensity of supervision
for parole, and conditions of parole, not the revocation of parole.
Again, both ALJs and the circuit court found sufficient evidence to
support the termination from SOTP and the resulting violation of parole; this is
supported by the record, and we find no error in their findings and conclusions.
4
KRS 439.3101 provides, “(1) The department shall promulgate administrative regulations that
require the supervision and treatment of supervised individuals in accordance with evidence-
based practices.” (Emphasis added.)
5
KRS 439.3104 provides, “The department shall: (1) Conduct an initial administration of a
validated risk and needs assessment[.]” (Emphasis added.)
6
KRS 439.335 provides,
(1) In considering the granting of parole and the terms of parole,