IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF GREGORY DEE GREEN
[…] For these acts, he spent six years in administrative segregation. Green admitted that he
has attempted several treatment programs but has been unable to successfully complete
them because of his behavioral tendencies. He admitted to amassing over twenty-two
disciplinaries for sexual misconduct in the prison system.
After hearing the evidence, including Green’s testimony, the jury unanimously
found that Green is an SVP. Green now appeals.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
A. Sexually Violent Predator
The SVP Act provides a procedure for the involuntary civil commitment of an SVP.
See id. §§ 841.001–.153. The SVP Act was enacted based on legislative findings that “a
small but extremely dangerous group of [SVPs] exists” and that “those predators have a
behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of
sexual violence.” Id. § 841.001; see Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407, 413 (2002) (holding
that a similar statute satisfies constitutional due process only when there is “proof of
serious difficulty in controlling behavior”).
Under the SVP Act, a person may be civilly committed if the factfinder determines